Norway Visas
Norway Immigration Evaluation Schedule an Appointment Telephone Counselling
Talk to US

Norway Documentation Assistance

Tell A Friend
Buy Online

 Norway News
View All
 News Around the World
View All

Overview

Skilled workers who are employed by a foreign enterprise and who are to provide services in Norway can be granted a residence permit.

The permit can be renewed, but it can never be granted for a continuous period of more than 6 years.

Clauses Applicable

Following clauses are applicable:

  • The contractor i.e. who is sending abroad should be a foreign enterprise.
  • The client in Norway should be a Norwegian Enterprise.

Who is eligible?

Foreigner must be an employee of a foreign enterprise that has entered into a contract with a Norwegian enterprise. Only skilled workers are eligible for this permit.

Skilled professional covers the following categories:

Specialist training corresponding to upper secondary education level: Applicant must have completed vocational training for a specific occupation. The education must as a minimum correspond to upper secondary education level, i.e. at least three years.

If the applicant has completed his education abroad, he/she must have achieved the same level of expertise as if he/she would have achieved had you been educated in Norway.

Craft certificate: A craft certificate taken abroad must have resulted in the same level of expertise as a Norwegian craft certificate.

University college or university education: The requirement is a completed degree or study programme. Examples include nurses, engineers, Bachelor or Master’s degrees.

Special qualifications: Applicant must have gained expertise through professional experience of a certain duration, alternatively in combination with other training (courses and similar). If there is a formal education in the field in question, then level of expertise must be approximately equivalent to the level of such education.

In addition, your expertise must be relevant to your ability to complete the assignment.

Visa Requirements

Following requirements of documents should be met:

  • A contract must have been entered into between a foreign enterprise (the contractor) and a Norwegian enterprise (the client).
  • The contract must state that you are to provide services of a limited duration in Norway.
  • The client’s registered business address must be in Norway.
  • You must be an employee of the foreign enterprise.
  • As a rule, the offer of an assignment must be for one employer.
  • There is no requirement for the assignment to be full time.
  • The pay and working conditions must not be poorer than those stipulated in the current collective agreement or pay scale in the field. If no such collective agreement or pay scale exists, the pay and working conditions must not be poorer than is normal in Norway for the occupation and place concerned.
  • If the position requires an academic education and is not covered by a collective agreement or pay scale, you must be paid in accordance with the government collective agreement; unless it is documented that other conditions are normal for the occupation and place concerned. This means that if you have completed higher academic education, for example hold a Master’s degree, your pay must be at least salary grade 47 in the pay scale for Norwegian state employees, currently NOK 396.900 per year. For lower-level academic education, for example a Bachelor’s degree, salary grade 42 in the pay scale for Norwegian state employees, currently NOK 368.000 per year, is the minimum pay.
  • The Norwegian client must ensure that the foreign employer meets the requirement for pay and working conditions during the assignment, and must be able to document this to the supervisory or immigration authorities on request.

Documents Required

  • Valid passport
  • An offer of assignment form, signed by the Norwegian client, the foreign enterprise and yourself as a seconded employee
  • Applicant’s employment contract with the foreign enterprise
  • Previous work experience related documents
  • Educational documents
Product Inner

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Visa fee for Residence permit per applicant: 3.000 NOK

Disclaimer: Processing time and visa fee are at the discretion of embassy and can change without prior notice

Opulentus Services

Opulentus offers advice and guidance for best possible documentation. We assist and guide you at each step till you get your visa.

  • Expert advice on complete process stage wise
  • Visa documentation*
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives upon receiving the signed service agreement copy
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary
  • Corresponding with the department, on your behalf, if required
  • Post landing, traveling and settling assistance

*Documentation service differs from country to country. Please refer your Service Agreement for further details.

Post Landing Services

  • Relocation assistance
  • Accommodation, travel and settling assistance
  • Details on local Indian communities
  • Guidance on local transports and other settlement related advices

Opulentus Fees, Cost & Refund Policy

Our Service fee is competitive & among the best in the industry. At any given time, our state-of-the-art processing Centre, processes over 5000 active cases from across the world. Your visa application is processed by one of the best and experienced hands.

The Prices are standard across all our offices. We guarantee the lowest and most reasonable price for our services.

You may have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, English language tests, skill assessments and police certificates, if required.

General Skilled Migration cost remains the same.

Tell A Friend
Buy Online

Post Your Enquiry

Send me regular updates and alerts

Testimonials

 
Opulentus Reviews
"I'm Thankful for all the support offered by you in making me get a positive result."

PxxxxxxxP
Norway Job-seeker Visa
USA

Read More

 

News & Events